In HONOR OF:

WSRE thanks these WWII veterans and citizens who shared their stories for Gulf Coast War Memories and Khaki Coast: 

John Appleyard
Dr. Langley Bell
Bob Blackington
Frank DeLorenzo
Juergen Ihns
Fred Kelley
Isabel Goff
Jimmy Reese
John Rutledge
James Stofer
Ron Yeakle
Glen Wallace
Arthur Williams
Hilda Holm Cyphers
 

The names that appear on the Honor Roll were submitted by WSRE's viewers in memory and in honor of loved ones and friends who served our country during WWII.

Darrell S. James
Col. Thornton C. Peck, USAF
Col. Joe Davis, Jr., USAF
SN V.E. (Earl) Mikell, Sr., USN
Joe Bearman
CAPT Sam Sparks, USN (Ret.)
Dana Welsh
Richard LaMarche
Oscar Eugene Rushing
SSgt John Doskocz, USAF
LCDR Herbert Fowler, USNR (Ret.)
Morris Fox
Ron Yeakle
Robert E. Hunter, USN
David McSpadden, National Guard (Ret.)
Chase Johnson, USA
H. Lynn McSpadden, USN (Ret.)
Buford C. Plant
Clayton A. Plant
TSgt Gerald Raschke
Herbert E. “Buck” Wiseman
George Wagenheim
Bobby Kahn
Bill Bond
Bill Bell
Lt. Col. Wm. D. Pelon, USMC (Ret.)
1st Lt. John F. Pelon, Inf.
LT Henry Pruitt
PFC James Linville
Albert G. Harris
Frank J. Oaks
Lon Wise
Calvin Tipton
Chester Thacker
Sgt Kevin Gale Stauffer, Jr.
2nd Lt. Jason G. Coker
Special Task Air Group One (STAG I)
Garland “Buddy” Norris
LTJG Marlon Hendrix
Harvey Henry Barrineau, Jr.
Cliffton W. Creel
Lawrence E. Jones
William F. Martin
Lt. Col. George R. Lucas, USAF (Ret.)
Col. Albert Heidenbusch, USAF (Ret.)
Beatrice G. Belous
Franklin Arthur Beller
LeRoy L. Brown, Sr.
Herbert Wanzer
1st Lt. Elwyn N. Kernstock
Sgt Harry McCaskill
Sgt Daniel Ward
Lester E. Taylor, U.S. Maritime, MS National Guard
CAPT Albert Ray Groves, USN (Ret.)
Patrick W. Earnest
William Joseph “Joe” Long, CEM
Frank Ring
Dennis O’Quinn
Harold E. Swaney, ADC-USN (Ret.)
Annie R. Collett, TSgt USAF/ WO4 USAR (Ret.)
Lt. Col. Mary Ellen Bates, USAF (Ret.)
Samuel (Sammie) Joseph Robertson
Watson H. Jernigan
Norman M. Jernigan
Willie Lonza Bright
Willie H. Carter
Bill. S. Cook
Virginia Cook
CAPT Glen H. Wallace, USN (Ret.)
Mr. Ernest E. Rutledge
LTC James C. Coleman, USA
Col. Norman S. Drake
George Broman
Col. G. “Bud” Day, P.O.W., Medal of Honor
Alex Ginzburg
Paul Reginald Flow, Jr.
Dr. G. Robert Bonsignore
Willard Leeds Smith
Lawrence E. Potter
Walter L. Bradner, Sr.
CAPT Judson Landers
Ralph Malone
Col. Malcolm N. Stewart
Vernon L. Olberding, USN
Edna E. Pezley Olberding, USN WAVES
William Bowen
TSgt Robert Jacko, USMC
SSG Phil Kampert, USA
SSG Joe Kampert, USA
MK2 Jack Kinsey, USN
CDR Clifford E. Fanning, USN (Ret.)
H.F. Stackhouse, Sr.
Robert G. Marchelos
Dr. A.P. Rush, USN (Ret.)
Arthur Leisy
Joseph W. Tyner, USN
Maj. E.N. “Red” James, USMC
Halen H. Stroud, National Guard
ENS Edgar H. Brady, US Merchant Marine
Luther M. Wilkinson, US Merchant Marine
John W. Wilkinson, USA
William Kowaliuk
James Hall
Leonard Lee Owen
Robert Marion Gibson
CWO4 Francis L. Emond, Pearl Harbor Survivor
Warren C. Fowler
Ruth M. Ratchford, USNR
Ran Humphreys, USN
James Seay Perry, USA
Wm. P. Etherton
Jack Eddins
George Mikesich
Clarence Harris
Freda Thimm
Thomas P. McGraw, USN
CMSgt Glen B. Stephenson, USAF
Alice W. Chisolm
COL Charles A. Thomas, Jr., PH.D., USA
We Honor Them All.
Col. John V. Allison, USAF (Ret.)
CAPT Samuel A. Sparks, USN (Ret.)
Dolores Melton Barker
1st Lt. Gina L. (Cretti) Townsend, USA Nurse Corp.
Robert Gordon Hill
Chief Machinist Mate Henry J. Dusty Rhodes
D. Jack Cobb, USAAF
William H. Cobb, USMC
Harold E. Swaney
Lawrence W. Bates
James Story
Lt. Col. Robert F. Brinson, USAF
LTJG James R. Brinson, USNR
Floyd Little
Walker Oliver
Fred Brockmann
Ed Brockman
John H. McLaughlin, USN
Helen D. McLaughlin, USN
Bill Hendrix, USA
SSG William L. Mann, USAAC
Hines D. McNair
John W. Eddins, Jr.
William H. Doyle
Joseph P. Castellani
Jack Voisinet
Michael Colucci
James Colucci
Herman Paul Bailey
Richard J. Franz
Jacob Gallawa
Forrest D. Nixon, Jr.
1st Lt. Gerald H. Stevenson, Royal Army
William J. Cooey
Clarence Q. Mead
Lt. Cmdr Harvey Prather, Merchant Marine, USNR